Plymouth Leander

Club News

Coaching Summary

 

Please choose one of the Coaching menu options to find out more about our coaches and coaching programmes.

If you are not currently logged in you will not be able to access any information deemed to be relevant for members only.

Masters Squad

1. Former competitive athletes, triathletes, competitive masters athletes & adult fitness squad. Athletes may access any three sessions per week from the five provided 2. All Master’s sessions are free to any PL coach who regularly commits to the coaching of at least one PL session per week Core Pool Programme Monday 2100 – 2200 Pool Plymouth College Tuesday 2100 – 2200 Pool Plymouth College Wednesday 2100 – 2200 Pool Plymouth College Thursday 2100 – 2200 Pool Plymouth College Friday 2100 – 2200 Pool Plymouth College

Potential 1 (PO1) Squad

Kirsty Dinham

Tait Marles

Ben Parker

Kelcey Pillage

Terence Li

Emma Silk

Connor Andrews

Danial Pengelly

Max Forstenhausler

Callum Rayment

Dan Crook

Lucy Rowland

Sam Atkinson

Amanda Sanderson

Naomi Cragg

Kelly Lethbridge

Reece Dunn

Chloe Hamilton

Emma Noyce

Louis Gautier

Laker Wong

Coaching Staff

PL Coaching Team

 

Head Coach
Jon Rudd

 

Assistant Head Coach & Head of Sports Science/Medicine
Lindsay Dunn

 

Assistant Performance Coaches
Matt Cross

Callum Doyle

Claudia Coleman

Alan Rooker (As Part of the ASA Regional Beacon Programme)

Jo John (As Part of the ASA Regional Beacon Programme)

 

Pool Programme Heads
Jon Rudd (PE1, PE2, PE3 & PE4)
Callum Doyle (Fast Track 1 & 2)
Matt Cross (PO1 & PO2)
Grace Parker (Junior 1, 2, 3 & 4, PO2 & PO3)

 

Assistant Age Group Coaches
Pete Hosking
John Nethercott
Hannah Kett
Kirsty Dinham
Sam Atkinson
Clive Hambly
Chris John

 

Masters Coaches
Chris Rollinson
John Nethercott
Alfie House
Pete Hosking
Pete Abrahams

 

Strength & Conditioning Coaches
Lindsay Dunn

Matt Bell

 

 

Chartered Physiotherapist
Alison Morton

Paris Payne

 

Sports Massage Therapist
Amy Pomeroy

 

Team Management Coordinator
Sarah Drew

 

Performance Analysis Manager
Sarah Langman

 

Coaching Coordinator (Absence Cover)
Amanda Williams

 

Lifeguard Coordinator
Helen Dinham

Potential 2 (PO2) Squad

Hannah Kett

Oscar Marsland

Amber Evans

Thomas Little

Hazel Crutchley

Harry Thompson

James Wall

Daniel John